make the comma split optional

Tell us about your wildest feature dreams. Or just harmless suggestions for improvement.

make the comma split optional

Postby gilbertdh » Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:46 pm

Since this "feature" has messed up my database, my smart playlists, and my web export, I would like to request you make it optional whether you want your database fields split based on a comma.

Thanks,
David
gilbertdh
Bruji Friend
Bruji Friend
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:27 pm

Re: make the comma split optional

Postby Nora » Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:57 am

Thank you for the feedback.
User avatar
Nora
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2149
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 5:03 am

Re: make the comma split optional

Postby jotie » Wed Jan 04, 2012 7:05 pm

I really like to support this feature request :D . When I first experienced the yet much discussed comma split change, I was quite upset and disappointed. I started messing around a bit, untill I finally decided to replace all commas by pipes ('|'). The best workaround I could think of, but still suboptimal. Otherwise: well done, this new version :wink:
jotie
Bruji Friend
Bruji Friend
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:00 am

Re: make the comma split optional

Postby fridolinweiner » Fri Jun 08, 2012 7:21 pm

It would be great if you could do that...
For now I have to delete all commas by hand before my template works...
:D
fridolinweiner
Contributor
Contributor
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 7:49 pm

Re: make the comma split optional

Postby Conor » Sat Jun 09, 2012 4:24 am

To disable for the template filter you can use the following meta command in the template <meta name="filterLinks" content="no" />.
User avatar
Conor
Top Dog
 
Posts: 5234
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 12:58 pm


Return to Feature Requests

cron