Amazon button

Talk to other Pedia users about the programs, share tricks and tips or ask questions about existing features.

Amazon button

Postby thebodster » Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:49 pm

Hi,

Is there a way to change the amazon site launched from the amazon button on the toolbar? I want to make it open amazon.co.uk not amazon.com

Thanks in advance

Ben
thebodster
Bruji Friend
Bruji Friend
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: UK

Re: Amazon button

Postby Nora » Sat Nov 21, 2009 3:32 pm

The link depends on where the original information was downloaded from, i.e. if you downloaded it from Amazon US then the link back will be to the Amazon US site. You can change that by deleting the information from the URL field and then doing an advanced search on one of the other sites, i.e. Amazon UK. That'll add the URL for that page to your entry.

(If you don't see the URL field in your edit window, go into the Preferences/Fields under the DVDpedia menu and check the little box next to 'URL' to turn the field on.)
User avatar
Nora
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2149
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 5:03 am

Re: Amazon button

Postby thebodster » Sat Nov 21, 2009 4:12 pm

Thats probably why then. I had deleted all the url trackback information, for a reason ;)

Will make do with it opening the us link.

Although I notice that several of my entries, after restoring from a backup, open the us amazon store even though the info was taken from amazon uk.

For example. Miss Potter, info searched for and populated from uk amazon opens this link

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000J3 ... B000J3FDNM

Ben
thebodster
Bruji Friend
Bruji Friend
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: UK

Re: Amazon button

Postby Nora » Sat Nov 21, 2009 5:11 pm

Could you send me a dcard for that entry please so we can take a look at that here? You can create a dcard by selecting the entry in your table view and dragging it out onto the desktop. The dcard file will be created automatically so you can attach it to an email. (You'll find our email on the support page.)
User avatar
Nora
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2149
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 5:03 am

Re: Amazon button

Postby thebodster » Sun Nov 22, 2009 3:14 pm

Think I have sussed it. I always do the initial scan barcode and lookup using amazon.co.uk but I prefer to get the info from imdb because it tends to be more accurate. This sets the url field to the imdb address. On clicking the amazon button it goes to amazon.com.

Not really a problem as I dont really want that trackback url in there anyway.

An option to set the amazon button to specific country site would be nice, then simple do an open on http://<amazon country link>/gp/products/<asin>

Tiny little thing really and I can live without it, I will add a link to my custom template to do this

Thanks for your help anyway
thebodster
Bruji Friend
Bruji Friend
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: UK

Re: Amazon button

Postby Conor » Sun Nov 22, 2009 5:16 pm

It should indeed do as you suggest and build the URL from the bits of information it does know about the entry. I'll do some testing to find out why it might not be doing that in your case.
User avatar
Conor
Top Dog
 
Posts: 5213
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 12:58 pm


Return to PediaTalk

cron